FCEA
FCEA

Results

Sun., November 13th, 2016

 

Veterans Paper Chase - Veterans Ride Free

Registration begins at 9:30, Departures from 10AM to 1PM

 

Judged Trail Ride - Veteran's Ride Free

Registration begins at 9:30, Departures from 10am to Noon.

 

Enjoy the morning riding around the property of Great Marsh Farm near Elverson, PA.  In addition to the Paper Chase, we have added a Judged Trail Ride.  The obstacles (about 10 different tests with an easy or advanced version) for the Judged Trail Ride will be located on side path's through-out the Paper Chase route, and will not interfere with the course.

 

Paper Chase - entries $25/ride, individuals or teams, (up to four ribbons/team), Two classes - Slow Pokes and Dare Devils.

 

Judged Trail Ride - Entries $35.ride, individuals, Each entry is eligible for one of Four Rider Classes (Chicken Little, Open, Youth, & Novice) & one of Four Horse Classes (Chicken Little, Open, Novice, and Sr horse).  Info sheet below.

 

VOLUNTEERS are NEEDED as judges and crossing guards, please contact Sandy.

VOLUNTEER AWARDS this year are being sponsored by Nobel Outfitters. Sign up early and volunteer often to be eligible to win one of the many prizes.

 

FMI - Sandy at 610-349-3221

2016 Paper Chase Results
Dare Devils - Average Time 63.9 minutes
Slow Pokes - Average Time 89.6 minutes
16 Flags on the course - Each flag missed added a minute to your time deviation.
PC2016Results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [19.8 KB]
2016 Judged Trail Ride Results
JTR2016Results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [212.0 KB]
Judged Trail Ride 2016 INFO sheet
Basic info on the judged trail ride and divisions offered.
FCEA JTR informational form_Nov13.docx
Microsoft Word document [18.8 KB]
Paper Chase Team Entry Form 2016
paperchase entry form.docx
Microsoft Word document [171.1 KB]
Judged Trail Ride Entry Form 2016
FCEA JTR Registration form_Nov13 pdf.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [375.9 KB]

RESULTS

Sun., November 8th, 2015

 

Veterans Paper Chase

and

Judged Trail Ride

 

Complete Collection of Photos can be found on the FCEA Facebook page.

 

Paper Chase 

In the Slow Pokes Division, we had 19 entries.  Those that completed the course averaged a time of 1 hour and 39.63 minutes.  There were 19 flags on the course, incorrect counts resulted in penalty minutes being added to the score.

 

The closest times and flag counts are awarded to the following

          Team Name                      time deviation

  1. Musketeers                          2.38        19 flags counted
  2. Eagle Eye                            2.63        18
  3. Team Mouse                        3.38        16
  4. Americans                           4.63        18
  5. Better Late Than Never         5.63        21
  6. Double D Divas                    8.63        19
  7. Old Ladies                           9.63        19
  8.  Hot Mama’s                        9.63        18
  9.  Stone Crop Farm                 15.38     19
  10.  Aggies Surprise                   16.63     16
  11.  Pine Creek                          18.63     17
  12.  Hunt                                  24.63     20
  13.  Fingers Crossed                  32.38     16
  14.  Sedgemere                        33.63     16
  15.  Trouble Too                       36.38     17
  16. Spring Creek                       39.38     18

               

In the Dare Devils group, we had eight teams with an average time of 78 minutes.

  1. GMF Home Team                 7             18 flags
  2. Spontaneous                       9             18
  3. Zen                                    9             17
  4. Steph & Gwen                     12           9
  5. 4H Girls                              17           17
  6. Trouble                              26           20
  7. Patriots                              49           13
  8. English Cowgirls                  59           16

 

For those that would like to see the pictures, they are posted on the FCEA face book page and www.frenchcreekdressage.org web site.  Please feel free to download your picture.

We hope to see you next year – November 13th (second Sunday of the month).

 

Judged Trail Ride Results

Complete scores will be

MAILED with RIBBONS

"Rider Division Chicken Little"      
Division Description - Chicken Little Division - Riders entering a Judged Trail Ride for the "First Time".
Rider's
Name
Rider's
#
Rider Division
Score
Equine Trivia Points
 only for Tie-Breaker
Place  Horse
Robin  Myers 54 89.5   1st Chub
Jack Werner 52 86   2nd Sam
Nicole Kuhn 3 82 2 Points 3rd Perfect
Anita Griffiths 39 82 1 Point 4th Benson
Jill Laidley 44 79.5   5th Ruby
Shanna Williams  35 78.5   6th Wildfire
Scottie Booh 34 77.5     Cheyenne
Laura Hirth 8 77     Vinnie
Kimberly Gerard 41 75     Bo
Mike Wilson 36 75     Kenny
Arlene Kulp 59 73     Cierra
           
"Rider Division - Novice"          
Division Description - Novice Division - Riders that have never placed in a Judged Trail.
Rider's
Name
Rider's
#
Rider Division
Score
Equine Trivia Points
 only for Tie-Breaker
Place  Horse
Kellie Andrews 56 90   1st Herbie
Thea Stout 30 87.5   2nd Kelty
Jill Francescnini 29 84   3rd Sam
Michele Kanefsky 28 82.5   4th Bella
Marianne Natali 43 81   5th Kopur
Diane Anagnostopoulos 45 80.5 2 Points 6th Ike
Nancy Tuell 42 80.5 1 Point   Cody
Kristina Wonchoba 58 80.5 0  Points   Scotch
Anne Hellhake 5 80     Chesapeake Lightening
Cherie Trego 57 78     Arlington
Donna Mae Kramer 21 73     Cosmo
Susan H. Roberts 51 67     Sully
           
"Rider Division - Open"        
Division Description - Open Rider Division - for Riders that have placed in a Judged Trail Ride ( 19 years and older ).
Rider's
Name
Rider's
#
Rider Division
Score
Equine Trivia Points
 only for Tie-Breaker
Place  Horse
Kyley Diluigi 6 93   1st Chesapeake Boomerang
Fordy Carver 89 91   2nd Jubilee
Melanie McCartney 55 84   3rd Not Recorded
Julia Kurtz 46 82   4th Power
Wendy Kohl 37 75.5   5th Diablo
Marie Morrison 2 75   6th M. Nite Time Panther
Davida Waters 53 74     Simba
Pearl Curry  15 73.5     Cherish
Beth Cook 32 71     Chip
           
"Rider Division - Youth"        
Division Description - Youth Division - 18 years old and/or under.
Rider's
Name
Rider's
#
Horse
 Division
Score
Equine Trivia Points
 only for Tie-Breaker
Place  Horse
           
Madison Ullrich 48 86   1st Not Recorded
David Cole 49 83   2nd Not Recorded
"Horse Division Chicken Little"        
Division Description - Chicken Little Division - Horses entering a Judged Trail Ride for the "First Time".
Horse's
Name
Rider's
#
Horse Division Score Equine Trivia Points only for Tie-Breaker Place  Rider
Not Recorded 48 85   1st Madison Ullrich
Chub 54 83.5   2nd Robin Myers
Ike 45 73.5   3rd Diane A
Ruby 44 73 2 Points 4th Jill Laidley
Benson 39 73 1  Points 5th Anita Griffiths
Cheyenne 34 71.5 2 Points 6th Scootie Booh
Wildfire 35 71.5 1  Points   Shanna Williams
Vinnie 8 70     Laura Hirth
Bo 41 64.5     Kimberly Gerard
Kenny 36 64     Mike Wilson
Chip 32 63     Beth Cook
M.Nite Time Panther 2 63     Marie Morrison
           
"Horse Division - Novice"        
Division Description - Novice Division - Horses that have never placed in a Judged Trail.
Horse's
Name
Rider's
#
Horse Division Score Equine Trivia Points only for Tie-Breaker Place  Rider
           
Herbie 56 84   1st Kellie Andrews
Kelty 30 83   2nd Thea Stout
Sam 29 80   3rd Jill Francescnini
Sam 52 78   4th Jack Werner
Bella 28 75.5   5th Michele Kanefsky
Cody 42 72.5   6th Nancy Tuell
Scotch 58 70.5     Kristina Wonchoba
Arlington 57 67     Cherie Trego
Cosmo 21 65     Donna Mae Kramer
Chesapeake Lightening 5 65     Anne Hellhake
Cierra 59 62     Arelene Kulp
           
"Horse Division - Open"          
Division Description - Open Horse Division - for Horses that have placed in a Judged Trail Ride.
Horse's
Name
Rider's
#
Horse Division Score Equine Trivia Points only for Tie-Breaker Place  Rider
Chesapeake Boomerang 6 81   1st Kyley Diluigi
Not Recorded 55 77.5   2nd Melanie McCartney
Not Recorded 49 76.5   3rd David Cole
Perfect  3 74   4th Nicole Kuhn
Diablo 37 67.5   5th Wendy Kohl
Simba 53 65   6th place Davida Waters
Cherish 15 61     Pearl Curry
           
"Horse Division - Senior"        
Division Description - Senior Horse Division - for Horses 18 years and older.
Horse's
Name
Rider's
#
Horse Division Score Equine Trivia Points only for Tie-Breaker Place  Rider
Jubilee 89 78   1st Fordy Carver
Kopur 43 75   2nd Marianne Natali
Power 46 72   3rd Julia Kurtz
Sully 51 57   4th Susan H. Roberts
Fordy's Fillies heading for the Finish Line - Most Patriotic Team - Nov Paper Chase

RESULTS

 

Veterans Day Paper Chase

Sun., Nov 9th, 2014

Results from the paper chase.....

Dare Devils - Optimum Time 1:16:34

1st - Haley Ketterer, Taylor Spleen, Katelynn Degler, Jordan Montiero
2nd - Marianne Natali, Diane Anagnostopoulos, Emily Biggerstaff, Kathleen Leonard
3rd - Jenn Wilson, Jeanne Zoppel, Cheryl Allerton, Fordy Carver
4th - Megan Vance, Debbie Myers, Alysha Barber
5th - Denise O'Connor, Barbara Berry, Annie Hillegas, Sam Rogers
6th - Kami Bresch & Janessa Dodson

Slow Pokes - Optimum Time 1:33:12

1st - Tami Dureka, Mary Rambo, Joan Fisher, Kathy DiCiurcio
2nd - Stephanie Evans, Chris Galbriath, Nancy Vutz
3rd - Dee Bill, Lori McHugh, Beth Hollywood
4th - Ann & Devyn Tretheway, Marie Morrison, Nicole Kuhn
5th - Lory Eighme & Ricardo Barros
6th - Kathy Rubincam & Lisa Wright

Thanks to all those that came and supported our Veteran's and our club. Special thanks to all of the volunteers and Jennifer Essex Monteiro for the use of her beautiful property!!!

 

 

Check out our Facebook page for some great pictures.  If you are in the picture, you may print it!

2017 FCEA Snapshot Series

April 23 @ Journey's End

May 21 @ Journey's End

June 25 @ Journey's End

Sept 17 @ Ironstone

Oct 8 @ Journey's End

 

2017 Clinics

April 1&2 - Silva Martin

April 8&9 - Foster Zeh

May 13/14 - Foster Zeh #2

Aug 12/13 - Foster Zeh #3

Sept 9&10 - George Williams

 

GEORGE WILLIAMS Clinic Info

 

Upcoming

Board Meetings

Tues., July 18***

Tues., Sep 5

 

FMI:  Fay or Michelle

NOTE: meetings for 2017 are 6pm on the first TUESDAY of each month unless otherwise noted at Equine Exchange

CLUB NEWS

Interdressage.com

Competition is FUN

Contact Louise to learn more about competing internationally.  

FCEA Interdressage.com Team

FMI: TEAM

 

Volunteer Grants now accepted for use with member trainers

Get a grant for every 8 hours you volunteer!!!

FMI: EDUCATION

 

2014/15 = 87,940 visitors.

2015/16 = 64,223

2016/17 = 58,430

Counter has been reset 5/9/17

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© French Creek Equestrian Association