FCEA
FCEA

Awards

FCEA is dedicated to Education and the pursuit of Equestrian Excellence.  To that end, FCEA promotes and rewards Education, Volunteerism and excellence in and around the "Sand Box".

 

Education is promoted thru our various clinics and seminars, and rewards members that are dedicated to education thru the FCEA University Program.  

 

The Volunteer Program, utilizes a Voucher Program, along with Educational Grants and Scholarships and a year end award for the Spirit of FCEA.

 

The Year End Awards include various categories for High Point Awards at both Recognized Shows and Schooling Shows.  Also rewarded are Amateurs, Juniors, Masters, and their Trainers. If you would like to sponsor an award, please talk to a board member to arrange for qualifications and sponsorship responsibilities.

FCEA has the following awards for horse and rider combinations competing in the current year. The rider MUST be an FCEA member in good standing as of the competition date. Awarded at the Annual Meeting in February of the following year. All members must volunteer four(4) hours at any club event, activity or committee during the current fiscal year to be eligible for ANY year end award.

 

High Point Awards
Recognized Show High Point Award
Trainer of the Year Award
Best Average Awards
Dressage Achievement Award
Eventing Achievement Award
Volunteer Award
Amateur Owned and Trained Award
Thoroughbred Award

2017 Year End Awards

Award                                   Rider & Horse

Volunteer of the Year   Cherie Gaebel

OTTB award                 Lydia Wingert’s Lucky Year

Dr Achievement           Lydia Wingert & Lucky Year – Intro

     Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain Du Bec – Tr

     Vicki Sher & Divine-1st

Best Avg                     Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain Du Bec – Tr

     Vicki Sher & Divine – 1st

Year End Awards by person

Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain Du Bec

Masters – 1st

Training Level – 1st

First Level – 2nd

Vicki Sher & Divine

Masters – 2nd

First Level – 1st

Vicki Sher & Qharaoke

Training Level – 3rd

Master – 3rd

Lydia Wingert & Lucky Year

Intro – 1st

Adult Amateur – 1st

Regan Walmer & Challengers Fourth Angel

Jr Rider – 1st

Training Level – 2nd

Victoria Sarge & Dutch Night’s Dream

Jr Rider – 2nd

Intro Level – 2nd

Courtney Sarge & Riverwind

FEI – 1st

Adult Amateur – 2nd

Masters – 4th

Jeanette Hedrick & Haley’s Comet

Intro Level – 3rd

Masters – 5th

Adult Amateur – 3rd

Kadie Walmer & Illusion WRF

Intro Level – 4th

                Training Level – 5th

Adult Amateur – 4th

Linda Otto & Mr Dillon

Training Level – 4th

Masters – 6th

Adult Amateur – 5th

FCEA Series Cooler Presentations

Introductory & Training Level  Jennifer Schubert and Pilot
First Level      Kelsy Shewmaker  and Dark Tabe
Combined Training   Aneesa Romans  and Whyoming
Jumpers     Amy Quigley  and  FiftyTwoWeekHigh

Though they may not be members of the club, they are there whenever we need their help. 2016 Volunteers of the Year - Fred, Greg, Mike, Dave, and Jimmy(missing from photo)

2016 Year End Awards

Congratulations

Dressage High Point Awards


Introductory Level
1. Fay Seltzer & Sam I Am
2. Isaiah Whittaker & Rusty
3. Regan Walmer & Challengers First Angel
4. Jeanette Hedrick & Haley’s Comet
5. Elaine DiMarco & Rio


Training Level
1. Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec
2. Erika Killian & Stella
3. Cheryl Fegans & San Riva
4. Linda Otto & Mr Dillon
5. Katherine Walmer & Illusion


First Level
1. Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
2. Jill Starlipper & Utopian
3. Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec
4. Carsan Rucci & Paint My Memories


Second Level
1. Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere


Third Level
1. Ange Bean & Venus
2. Marcia Campbell & Olster


Fourth Level
1. Ange Bean & Venus
2. Courtney Sarge & Riverwind


FEI Levels
1. Sherilyn Allen & Xadrez
2. Sherilyn Allen & Fabio


Western Dressage
1. Ciana Daron & Jack
2. Sherilyn Allen & The Union Man

 

Overall Adult Amateur Dressage
1. Fay Seltzer & Sam I Am
2. Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
3. Erika Killian & Stella
4. Cheryl Feagans & San Riva
5. Ciana Daron & Jack
6. Sherilyn Allen & Xadrez 


Overall Junior Dressage
1. Isaiah Whitaker & Rusty
2. Regan Walmer & Challengers Fourth Angel
3. Carsan Rucci & Paint My Memories


Overall Masters Dressage
1. Fay Seltzer & Sam I Am
2. Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
3. Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain De Bec
4. Cheryk Feagans & San Riva
5. Sherilyn Allen & Xadrez 
6. Linda Otto & Mr Dillon

 

Recognized Dressage High Point
      Diamond Emily Donaldson riding Campione, owned by Elaine DiMarco
      Swarovsky Emily Donaldson riding Beaujolais 75
      Rhinestone Ange Bean riding BR Danny’s Secret

 

Recognized Eventing High Point
      Badminton Seth Beaver & Mr Bojangles
      Burghley Kelly Beaver & Sempre Fino
 

Best Average  (Five Scores at the Highest test of the level)
     First Level Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere

 

Dressage Achievement Awards Must complete 5 tests or more at five different shows.
     Intro Level Fay Seltzer & Sam I Am
     Training Level Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec

 

Trainer of the Year: Ange Bean

 

Volunteer of the Year - 2016 - The Supporting Men
      Previous Honorees: 2015 - Elaine DiMarco 2014 - Sandy Foster
                                   2013 - Matilda Johansson 2012 - Michelle Thomas

CONGRATULATIONS

2015 Award Winners

 

2015 Volunteer of the Year

Elaine DiMarco(center) with 2014 Volunteer Sandy Foster(L) and FCEA president, Fay Seltzer

2015 Year End Awards

CONGRATULATIONS

 

Dressage High Point Awards
Introductory Level    
  1.    Isaiah Whittaker & Rusty
  2.    Elaine DiMarco & Jack
Training Level
  1.    Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec
  2.    Leigh Frazier & Fortunes Cougar
  3.    Rebecca Barker & Tuxedo    
  4.    Kelly Starliper & Jonah
  5.    Erika Killian & Stella
  6.    Carsan Rucci & Paint My Memories        
First Level
  1.    Jill Starlipper & Utopian
  2.    Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
  3.    Richard Close & Malachi
  4.    Richard Close & Rascal Moon Jet
Second Level
  1.    Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere    
Third Level
  1.    Sherilyn Allen & Bizet        
Fourth Level
  1.    Courtney Sarge & Riverwind
  2.    Sherilyn Allen & Zadrez
  3.    Ange Bean & BR Danny’s Secret
            
Overall Adult Amateur Dressage
  1.    Jill Starliper & Utopian
  2.    Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
  3.    Leigh Frazier & Fortunes Cougar
  4.    Courtney Sarge & Riverwind
  5.    Elaine DiMarco & Jack
  6.    Sherilyn Allen & Zadrez or Bizet

Overall Junior Dressage
  1.    Isaiah Whitaker & Rusty
  2.    Kelli Starlipper & Jonah
  3.    Carsan Rucci & Paint My Memories        

Overall Masters Dressage
  1.    Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec    
  2.    Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
  3.    Leigh Frazier & Fortunes Cougar    
  4.    Elaine DiMarco & Jack    
  5.    Richard Close & Malachi
  6.    Sherilyn Allen & Zadrez or Bizet

CT - Elementary  
  1.    Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain    
  2.    Tory Sarge & Pistol Pete
CT - Starter 
  1.    Rebecca Barker & Dark Apollo
  2.    Louise Jordan-Beam & Captai
CT - Beg Novice 
  1.    Rebecca Barker & Dark Apollo
CT - Jr Rider 
  1.    Tory Sarge & Pistol Pete

Recognized Dressage High Point
  Diamond    - Ange Bean  
  Swarovsky     - Kristen Ortt
Recognized Eventing High Point
  Badminton    - Seth Beaver
  Burghley    - Kelly Beaver
                        
Jr Jumper
    Champion    Elizabeth Howell & Shuku
    Res Champ    Josie Howell & Fancy

 

Trainer of the Year         Louise Jordan-Beam

 

Volunteer of the Year      Elaine DiMarco

 

2014 Year End Awards

 

2014 YEAR END Awards

Dressage High Point Awards

 

    Introductory Level         

  1. Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec
  2. Ange Bean & Emma  
  3. Tami & Duke           

Training Level

  1. Joyce Faccenda & Pikasso Gold   
  2. Jessica Wolfskill & Severi           
  3. Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec
  4. Tori Belles & OSSA           
  5. Leigh Frazier & Fortunes Cougar 
  6. Sandy Foster & Babble      
  7. Ange Bean & Emma          
  8. Ange Bean & Capitano                       

First Level

  1. Ange Bean & Colgin IX              
  2. Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere

Second Level

  1. Ange Bean & Slingshot      
  2. Ange Bean & Trailhead Absaroka

Third Level

  1. Kat Kruemmling & Dahlia           

Fourth Level

  1. Ange Bean & BR Danny's Secret 

 

Overall Adult Amateur Dressage

  1. Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
  2. Joyce Faccenda & Pikasso Gold           
  3. Leigh Frazier & Fortunes Cougar 
  4. Sandy Foster & Babble              
  5. Kat Kruemmling & Dahlia           

 

Overall Junior Dressage

  1. Carsan Rucci & Paint My Memories  
  2. Jessica Wolfskill & Severi               
  3. Tori Belles & OSSA       
  4. Jessica Wolfskill & Silver Lining       

 

Overall Masters Dressage

  1. Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec     
  2. Kim Hennessy & Elsewhere
  3. Joyce Faccenda & Pikasso Gold       
  4. Leigh Frazier & Fort Cougar    
  5. Sandy Foster & Babble          

 

Overall & Adult Amateur CT

  1. Seth Beaver        

 

Dressage Achievement Awards 

 

Louise Jordan-Beam & Captain de Bec - INTRO

 

 

Recognized Dressage High Point

  1. Diamond       Ange Bean & BR Danny’s Secret
  2. Swarovsky    Kristen Ortt & Felix
  3. Rhinestone    Ange Bean & Capitano
     

Recognized Eventing High Point

  1. Badminton      Kelly Beaver & Sempre Fino
  2. Burghley         Seth Beaver & Mr Bojangles
  3. Rolex             Cherie Gaebel

                                               

 

Trainer of the Year         Ange Bean

 

Volunteer of the Year     Sandy Foster                   

 

Championship Show

CHAMPIONS for 2014

Introductory Level         Louise Jordan Beam & Captain de Bec

Training Level               Louise Jordan Beam & Captain de Bec

Reserve              Jessica Wolfskill & Severi

Third                  Joyce Faccenda & Pikasso Gold

Fourth                Tori Belles & OSSA 

First Level                    Ange Bean & Colgin IX (owned by Dina Porter)

Second Level                Ange Bean & Trailhead Absarok

 

Also a huge THANK-YOU goes out to the team at Straight Forward Dressage for hosting this show.  The weather made it a bit inconvienent, but, they did a great job of making everyone feel at ease.

CHAMPIONS

2018 FCEA Snapshot Series

April 22 @ Journey's End

May 20 @ Journey's End

June 24 @ Journey's End

Sept 23 @ Ironstone

Oct 7 @ Journey's End

PRIZE LISTS

ENTRY FORMS

 

 

2018 Upcoming Dates

August 1 - Opening Date for Applications for George Williams Clinic

August 26 - Fix-a-test with Cyndi Stephens

Sept 8&9 - George Williams

Oct 27&28 - Landsafe clinic

Report Scores

Send your schooling show scores to the Point Manager

Upcoming

Board Meetings

Tues., Aug 7
Tues., Sept 4

 

FMI:  Fay or Michelle

* Unless otherwise listed, meetings are 6pm on the first TUESDAY of each month at
Equine Exchange

Club News

Interdressage.com

Competition is FUN

Contact Louise to learn more about this unique competition .

FCEA Interdressage.com Team

FMI: TEAM

 

Volunteer Grants now accepted for use with member trainers

Get a grant for every 8 hours you volunteer!!!

FMI: EDUCATION

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© French Creek Equestrian Association